Wisconsin FFA Shines At 85th National FFA Convention

Dozens of winners recognized in Indianapolis.

Published on: Nov 16, 2012

Wisconsin FFA was well represented and recognized at the 85th National FFA Convention held Oct. 24-27 in Indianapolis, Ind.

The theme, "Grow" set the stage for an exciting week to encourage students across the nation that anything is possible with great future leaders like FFA members. Many Wisconsin FFA members showed that determination and a lot of hard work is what it takes to make it to Indianapolis, an event anticipated all year long.

Please join the Wisconsin FFA Foundation in congratulating the following National FFA Convention winners:

National Proficiency Award Winners
Dairy Production – Entrepreneurship – Thomas Allen – Reedsburg FFA

Wisconsin FFA Shines At 85th National FFA Convention
Wisconsin FFA Shines At 85th National FFA Convention
Diversified Livestock Production – Ashley Orr – Waupaca FFA
Grain Production – Nathan Leystra – Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
Wildlife Production – Joshua Bruckert – Sauk Prairie FFA

Wisconsin Honorary American Degree Recipients
Lori Berget, Black Hawk High School
Bill Bruins, President, Wisconsin Farm Bureau
Frank Friar, Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection

National FFA Agriscience Fair – Gold Top Ten
Animal Systems
Division 1  - Emily Herness, Whitehall FFA – Gold 7th place
Division 2 - Cora Demler, Pecatonica FFA – Gold 3rd place

Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems
Division 4 - Jacob Pintens and Grandon Schiel, Barron FFA – Gold 4th place

Power, Structural and Technical Systems
Division 4 - Dru Galetka and Blake Miller, New Auburn FFA – Gold 4th place

National FFA Career Development Event – Gold Top Ten
Ag. Mechanics – Viroqua FFA –5th Gold
Thomas Larson, Viroqua FFA – Gold 3rd place individual
Ethan Ambort – Gold individual
Clay Fitzpatrick – Gold individual
Dairy Cattle Handling – Jessica Pralle, Osseo-Fairchild FFA – Gold 1st place
Dairy Cattle Evaluation – Amery FFA – 2nd Gold
Trent Dado – Gold 1st place individual
Ethan Dado – Gold 3rd place individual
Laura Jensen – Gold 4th place individual
Chelsey Jensen – Gold individual

NEW Vet Science CDE – Badger FFA – 7th Gold
Taylor Kundert – Gold 1st place individual

Outstanding NASAE Executive Secretary Award
Cheryl Zimmerman, Wisconsin Association of FFA

National FFA Alumni Convention Results – Wisconsin Awards
Outstanding Scrapbook - 1st Gold - Denmark FFA Alumni
Gold - Milton FFA Alumni
Gold - Stoughton FFA Alumni
Outstanding Affiliate Newsletter - 1st Gold - Sauk Prairie FFA Alumni
Outstanding State Newsletter - Gold - Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association
Stars and Blue Blazers Award - Wisconsin 3 Star Plus Blazer
Outstanding Affiliate
Gold – Brodhead FFA Alumni
Gold - Denmark FFA Alumni
States with 100% Life Membership to State FFA Officers - Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association
Affiliate with Most Members - Denmark FFA Alumni (622 lifetime and 15 annual members)
State with Most Members - Wisconsin with 8,930 (as of May 15th)
Percent of FFA Alumni Membership to FFA Membership - Wisconsin 47%

5 Local Program Support Grant Recipients
Bonduel FFA, Denmark FFA, Green Bay East FFA, Freedom FFA, West De Pere FFA

19 Legion of Merit Awards
Robert Keough, Argyle FFA Alumni
Doug Raymakers, Bonduel FFA Alumni
Elaine Wnuk, Bonduel FFA Alumni
Robert Wolfe, Brodhead FFA Alumni
Ronna Ballmer, Clinton FFA Alumni
Larry Lader, Clinton FFA Alumni
Dave Hermans, Denmark FFA Alumni
Ken Seering, Denmark FFA Alumni
Shelley Stencil, Denmark FFA Alumni
Floyd Behnke, Lena FFA Alumni
Thelma Behnke, Lena FFA Alumni
Darrell Hines, Mauston FFA Alumni
Harold Seebecker, Mauston FFA Alumni
Janice Seebecker, Mauston FFA Alumni
Virgie Damp, Oconto Falls FFA Alumni
Jan Stranz, Oconto Falls FFA Alumni
Darlene Arneson, Stoughton FFA Alumni
John Elvekrog, Stoughton FFA Alumni
Jerry Wendt, Stoughton FFA Alumni
Source: Wisconsin FFA