Three Records Were Broken At Last Week's Sale of Champions

Also, a big congratulations to everyone who was honored at Tuesday's Ag Day at the Illinois State Fair.

Published on: Aug 23, 2011

Governor Pat Quinn proved to be a good "arm twister" at last Tuesday's Sale of Champion Illinois State Fair livestock and commodities.

"I wish you could raise as much money for the state of Illinois as you have here tonight," master of ceremonies Orion Samuelson said.

With the encouragement of the governor, three records were broken. The first was for Sarah DeSchepper's Grand Champion Wether. DeSchepper's wether was auctioned off for $12,500, beating the previous record by $3,000.

 "It's awesome," DeSchepper, 18, of Altona, says. "I've been here eight times and never done it. I'm glad this could be the year and I could be a part of it."

The second record was for the sales price of the Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Barrow.  It fetched $10,100 for showman Adam Gradert, 13, of Geneseo, or $100 more than the previous mark. 

The third record was for Sherman teenager Austin Burris and his Grand Champion Steer. His steer was sold for a whopping $51, 200, breaking the previous record of $50,100.

 "I was excited and I couldn't believe it. It's unbelievable," the 18-year-old Burris adds.

Joining these three record-breakers was a newcomer.  Thirteen-year-old Kenzie Schlipf came to the sale for the first time with her Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen.  "It's a lot to take in and there are a lot of people," Schlipf, who was all smiles as her meat pen sold for $3,700, adds. Schlipf was accompanied at the auction by her cousin Bodee Schlipf, who exhibited the Grand Champion Barrow.  It sold for $16,000. 

The Grand Champion Poultry Meat Pen brought $3,500 for exhibitor James Banas, 13, of Wimington, while the Grand Champion Meat Goat sold for $3,000.  Its exhibitor was 12-year-old Dylan Hummel of Cabery. 

The sale raised $135,200 last Tuesday night.  The junior producers who raised the animals receive 80% of the sales price.  The remaining 20% is divided equally between the 4H and FFA youth education programs. 

A list of all the animals sold at the auction as well as their owners, the purchasers, and the amount that each animal sold for follows:

Product

Exhibitor

Purchaser

Amount

Grand Champion Cheddar Cheese

Avanti Foods

Illinois State Auctioneers Association & Farm Credit Services

$600

Grand Champion Cottage Cheese

Prairie Farms (Carbondale, Ill.)

McDonalds of Taylorville (Marty Davis)

$425

Grand Champion Cream Cheese

Swiss Valley Farms

University of Illinois

$750

Grand Champion String Cheese

Kraft Foods (Campbell, N.Y.)

Lee Gaule

$250

Grand Champion Bacon

Erckman's Processing

Illinois Association of Meat Processors

$600

Grand Champion Ham

Erckman's Processing

Sorrell's Farm Supply

$600

Grand Champion Summer Sausage

Thrushwood Farms

Lee Auction Service

$550

Grand Champion Processed Beef

Erckman's Processing

Cory Craig – Auctioneer

$500

Best of Show Illinois Wine

Prairie State Winery

Illinois Green Industry Association

$1,100

Grand Champion Honey

Christopher Saad

Top Line Farms

$1,300

Grand Champion Doe's Milk

Evan Jodlowski

Parker Elvidge

$1,200

Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen

Kenzie Schlipf

Beck's Hybrids & Agrivest Inc.

$3,700

Grand Champion Poultry Trio

James Banas

McDonald's (Marty & Donna Davis Family)

$3,500

Land of Lincoln Supreme Champion Female Print

Allison Telgmann

Prairie Farms

$1,000

Grand Champion Meat Goat Wether

Dylan Hummel

Dr. MacGregor & Family

$3,000

Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Wether

Sarah DeSchepper

Friends of Knox County 4-H, Waste Management, and the Sky Ride

$3,500

Grand Champion Wether

Sarah DeSchepper

North American Midway Entertainment

$12,500

Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Barrow

Adam Gradert

Illinois Purebred Swine Breeders

$10,100

Grand Champion Barrow

Bodee Schlipf

Cargill & Brandt

$16,000

Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Steer

Elaine Richardson

Pioneer Hybrids & Friends of Morgan County 4-H

$30, 700

Grand Champion Steer

Austin Burris

Dekalb, Asgrow, Monsanto, & AT&T

$51,200

2011 Illinois State Fair Agriculture Day

Additionally, congratulations to those who were honored last week during Ag Day. During a luncheon and ceremony, several individuals and families were recognized for their contributions to Illinois agriculture. The list of awards and recipients is as follows:

Award

Winner

Hall of Fame Award

Sponsor:  Ill. Agri Women

Jean Ibendahl

Tamaroa

Perry County

Outstanding Woman in Agri Business

Sponsor:  Ill. Agri Women

Evelyn Thomas with Brandt

Pleasant Plains

Sangamon County

Outstanding Illinois Woman Farmer

Sponsor:  Ill. Agri Women

Joanie Schone

Jacksonville

Morgan County

Pork Producer Family of the Year

Sponsor:  Ill. Pork Producers Association

Dunkirk Family

Gary and Marietta Dunkirk

Dereke and Chelsea Dunkirk

Morrisonville

Christian County

Ill. Beef Association Farm Family of the Year

Sponsor:  Ill. Beef Association

Kocher Farms

Jacob and Anna Kocher

Henry

 Marshall County

Outstanding Farm Family – Ill. Farm Bureau

Sponsor:  Ill. Farm Bureau

Matt and Kim DeBlock

Aledo

Mercer County

Farm Family of the Year – Ill. State Grange

Sponsor:  Ill. State Grange

Fay and Donna Ellwanger

Garden Prairie

Boone County

Illinois Conservation Farm Family Governor's Award

Sponsor:  Association of Illinois Soil and Water Conservation Districts

Mark and Marsha Tennis

Sumner

Lawrence County

2011 Outstanding Sheep Breeder

Sponsor:  Illinois Lamb and Wool Producers

Mike and Shirley McElvain

Heyworth

McLean County

Ill. Milk Producers' Association Environmental Stewardship Award

Sponsor:  Ill. Milk Producers' Association

Macomber Dairy

Dave and Karen Macomber

Lena

Stephenson County

Service to Illinois Agriculture

Sponsor:  Farm Credit Services of Illinois

Randy Miller

Taylorville

Christian County

Friend of Agriculture Award – Ill. Extension Agricultural Association

Sponsor:  Illinois Extension Agricultural Association

Tom Jennings

Springfield

Sangamon County

Best of Show, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition

Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association

Prairie State Winery

Rick Mamoser

Genoa

DeKalb County

Governor's Cup for Illinois-Grown Table White Wine, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition

Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association

Galena Cellars

Christine Lawlor White

Galena

Jo Daviess County

Governor's Cup for Illinios-Grown Rose' Wine, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition

Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association

Kite Hill Vineyard

Barb Bush

Carbondale

Jackson County

Governor's Cup for Illinois-Grown Fruit Wine and Governor's Cup for Illinois -Grown Dessert Wine, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition

Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association

Pheasant Hollow Winery

Bruce Morgenstern and Denny Franklin

Whittington

Franklin County

Governor's Cup for Illinois-Grown Red Table Wine, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition

Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association

Blue Sky Vineyard

Jim Ewers and Karen Hand

Makanda

Jackson County

Top Award for Red Table Wine from any Appellation, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition

Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association

Hickory Ridge Vineyard

Ron Presswood

Pomona

Jackson County

Top Award for White Table Wine from any Appellation, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition

Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association

Blue Sky Vineyard

Jim Ewers and Karen Hand

Makanda

Jackson County

Top Award for Fruit/Dessert Wine from Any Appellation, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition

Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association

Galena Cellars

Christine Lawlor White

Galena

Jo Daviess County

Illinoisan of the Day

Sponsor:  Illinois State Fair Museum Foundation

Brenda Besse

Erie

Whiteside County

Outstanding Tree Farmer of the Year 2011

Sponsor:  American Forest Foundation – Ill. Tree Farm Committee

Jerry Mizek

Jerry Mizek

Elizabeth

Jo Daviess County

Conservation Stewardship District Conservationist of the Year

Sponsor:  Ill. Stewardship Alliance

Kent Bohnhoff

Bloomington

McLean County

R.J. Vollmer Sustainable Agriculture Farmer

Sponsor:  Ill. Department of Agriculture

Jack Erisman

Pana

Christian County

Ill. Leadership Council for Agriculture Education Excellence Award - Education Area

Sponsor:  lll. Leadership Council for Agricultural Education

Mark Williams

Springfield

Sangamon County

Ill. Leadership Council for Agriculture Education Excellence Award - Agribusiness Area

Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Education

Bill Davisson

Bloomington

McLean County

Ill. Leadership Council for Agriculture Education Excellence Award - Media Area

Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Education

Barb Baylor Anderson

Edwardsville

Madison County

Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition

Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton

Randall Lloyd

Normal

McLean County

Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition

Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton

Martha Burris

Newman

Douglas County

Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition

Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton

Susan Kleiboeker

Shattuc

Marion County

Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition

Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton

Carol Jo Beadles

Albion

Edwards County

Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition

Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton

Warren Ribley

Springfield

Sangamon County

Outstanding Elementary Teacher

Sponsor:  Ag-in-the-Classroom

Dr. Kammie Richter

Oakwood Junior High School

Danville

Vermilion County

Excellence in Teaching Award-District 1

Sponsor:  Ill. Association of Vo-Ag Teachers

Jay Solomonson

Orion High School

Excellence in Teaching Award-District 2

Sponsor:  Ill. Association of Vo-Ag Teachers

Brandon Tate

Ridgeview High School

Excellence in Teaching Award-District 3

Sponsor:  Ill. Association of Vo-Ag Teachers

Kevin Brannan

Carrollton High School

Excellence in Teaching Award-District 4

Sponsor:  Ill. Association of Vo-Ag Teachers

Marty Niehaus

Hillsboro High School

Excellence in Teaching Award-District 5

Sponsor:  Ill. Association of Vo-Ag Teachers

Lynne Wilson

Johnston  City High School