Sharp Shooters

Missouri 4-Hers compete in national shooting sport event.

Published on: Aug 7, 2012

Wind and rain battered members of the Missouri 4-H Hunting Skills and Muzzleloading teams at the recent national shoot sports meet.

However, the 9 teams, representing 36 Missouri 4-H members, dominated the 4-H Shooting Sports National Invitational Match in June. Members of the delegation traveled to Nebraska to compete against more than 500 4-Hers from 34 different states.

Volunteer coaches from across the state stepped up to cultivate 4-H member skills in nine different categories including hunting skills, muzzleloading, air pistol, air rifle, archery compound and recurve, small bore pistol and rifle and shotgun.

Individuals and teams were recognized for individual events in each category, as well as, for Top Indiviudal.
Missouri 4-Hers compete in national shooting sport event
Missouri 4-Hers compete in national shooting sport event

HUNTING SKILLS 
coach: Tim Coy, Lewis Co
       
Wildlife ID & Mgt.      
Ryan Waterman Lewis 1st  
Tanner Johnson Greene 2nd  
Ryan Jacks Cass 3rd  
Levi Bachmann Perry 4th Team – 1st
       
Decision-making      
Levi Bachmann Perry 1st  
Tanner Johnson Greene 2nd  
Ryan Waterman Lewis 3rd  
Ryan Jacks Cass 7th Team – 1st
       
Hunter Skills/shooting      
Levi Bachmann Perry 1st  
Tanner Johnson Greene 2nd  
Ryan Jacks Cass 3rd  
Ryan Waterman Lewis 10th Team – 1st
       
Overall      
Levi Bachmann Perry 1st  
Tanner Johnson Greene 2nd  
Ryan Jacks Cass 3rd  
Ryan Waterman Lewis 4th High Overall Team
       
MUZZLELOADING
coach: Steve Coulson, Macon Co
       
50 yard Bulls-eye      
Anthony McCollum Linn 1st  
Lucas Parks Linn 2nd  
Austin Witt Greene 6th  
Heath Sutton Vernon 7th Team – 1st
       
25 yards Bottles & Critters      
Heath Sutton Vernon 2nd  
Anthony McCollum Linn 3rd  
Austin Witt Greene 10th Team – 1st
       
Silhouettes      
Anthony McCollum Linn 1st  
Austin Witt Greene 2nd  
Lucas Parks Linn 3rd  
Heath Sutton Vernon 9th Team – 1st
       
Overall      
Levi Bachmann Perry 1st  
       
Tanner Johnson Greene 2nd  
Lucas Parks Linn 4th  
Heath Sutton Vernon 7th High Overall Team
       
AIR PISTOL
coach: Ed Meyer, Saline Co.
       
Bulls-eye      
Nichole Gann Saline 6th Team – 5th
       
Silhouettes      
Nick Crutcher Linn 8th Team – 4th
       
Overall      
Stewart McCollum Linn 10th Overall Team – 4th
       
AIR RIFLE
coach: Brenda Coulson, Macon
       
3 Position       
Daniel Martz Boone 2nd  
       
Standing      
Daniel Martz Boone 9th  
       
ARCHERY –COMPOUND
coach: Jeff Davis, Callaway
       
Field Archery     Team – 2nd
       
FITA      
Caleb Cantrell Lincoln 7th Team – 4th
       
3-D      
Logan Gerloff Cole 9th  
       
ARCHERY RECURVE 
coach: Jim Sappington, Boone Co
       
FITA      
Chase Wilson Lewis 1st Team – 5th
       
Field       
Chase Wilson Lewis 1st  
       
3-D      
Chase Wilson Lewis 2nd Team – 3rd
       
Overall      
Chase Wilson Lewis 1st Overall team – 4th
       
SMALLBORE PISTOL
coach: David Brooks, Greene Co
       
Silhouettes      
Kelsey Brandkamp Boone 8th Team – 4th
       
Camp Perry      
Allyson Parks Linn 9th Team – 5th
       
Overall      
Kelsey Brandkamp Boone 10th Overall Team – 4th
       
SMALLBORE RIFLE
coach: Mike Breshears, Lafayette Co.
       
CMP Sporter      
Elijah Burton Cass 4th Team – 3rd
       
3 Position – Precision     Team – 5th
       
Overall     Overall Team – 5th
       
SHOTGUN
coach: Jim Turner, Lewis Co.
       
Skeet     Team – 4th