Members of House Ag Committee Subcommittees Announced

Subcommittees are set for 112th Congress.

Published on: Jan 26, 2011

U.S. House Agriculture Committee Ranking Member Collin Peterson, D-Minn., has announced the Democratic members and leadership for the Agriculture Committee's six subcommittees. Peterson will serve as an ex officio member of all subcommittees.

Subcommittee on Conservation, Energy, and Forestry
Jurisdiction: Soil, water, and resource conservation, small watershed program, energy and biobased energy production, rural electrification, forestry in general and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain.
• Ranking Member Tim Holden, PA
• Rep. Kurt Schrader, OR
• Rep. Bill Owens, NY
• Rep. Mike McIntyre, NC
• Rep. Jim Costa, CA
• Rep. Tim Walz, MN
• Rep. Chellie Pingree, ME
• Rep. Marcia L. Fudge, OH
• Del. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, MP
 
Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight, and Credit
Jurisdiction: Agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, and agricultural credit.
• Ranking Member Marcia L. Fudge, OH
• Rep. James McGovern, MA
• Rep. Joe Baca, CA
 
Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Jurisdiction: Program and markets related to cotton, cottonseed, wheat, feed grains, soybeans, oilseeds, rice, dry beans, peas, lentils, the Commodity Credit Corporation, risk management, including crop insurance, commodity exchanges, and specialty crops.
• Ranking Member Leonard L. Boswell, IA
• Rep. Mike McIntyre, NC
• Rep. Timothy J. Walz, MN
• Rep. Larry Kissell, NC
• Rep. James McGovern, MA
• Rep. Dennis A. Cardoza, CA
• Rep. David Scott, GA
• Rep. Joe Courtney, CT
• Rep. Peter Welch, VT
• Rep. Terri A. Sewell, AL
 
Subcommittee on Nutrition and Horticulture
Jurisdiction: Food stamps, nutrition and consumer programs, fruits and vegetables, honey and bees, marketing and promotion orders, plant pesticides, quarantine, adulteration of seeds and insect pests, and organic agriculture.
• Ranking Member Joe Baca, CA
• Rep. Chellie Pingree, ME
• Del. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, MP

Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry
Jurisdiction: Livestock, dairy, poultry, meat, seafood and seafood products, inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities, aquaculture, animal welfare, and grazing.
• Ranking Member Dennis A. Cardoza, CA
• Rep. David Scott, GA
• Rep. Joe Courtney, CT
• Rep. Tim Holden, PA
• Rep. Leonard L. Boswell, IA
• Rep. Joe Baca, CA
• Rep. Kurt Schrader, OR
• Rep. Bill Owens, NY
 
Subcommittee on Rural Development, Research, Biotechnology, and Foreign Agriculture
Jurisdiction: Rural Development, farm security and family farming matters, research, education and extension, biotechnology, foreign agriculture assistance, and trade promotion programs, generally.
• Ranking Member Jim Costa, CA
• Rep. Henry Cuellar, TX
• Rep. Peter Welch, VT
• Rep. Terri A. Sewell, AL
• Rep. Larry Kissell, NC